Athletic Awards

Join us on Wednesday, June 3 at 7:00 pm, to honor our 2019-2020 student-athletes in the first ever virtual FSDB Athletics Awards ceremony at the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. Scroll down to view livestream video, program book and the individual awards to be given out, as well as team photos from this season.

 
 
 

Individual Awards

Volleyball

Most Improved Player 

Oceana Brown

Defensive Player of the Year

Nolan Fisher

Sportsmanship Award

Brieara Warren

Most Valuable Player

Lourdine Jordonne

Football

Unsung Hero

Justin Cabrera

Offensive Player of the Year

Walter Douglas

Defensive Player of the Year

Matthew Guillou

Most Valuable Player

Luis Merced

Swimming

Most Improved Swimmer

Leonardo Villar

Coaches Award

Victoria Hartman

Most Valuable Swimmer

Daniel Pletenets

Cross Country

Most Improved Runner

Jason Lubin

Most Inspirational

Javin Smercznsky

Hardest Worker

Jack Fuller

Most Valuable Runner

Daniel Alvarez Ovando

Soccer

Most Improved Player

Kellsie Maguire

Hustle Award

Derlim Cotté-Alvarado

Top Scorer

Veronica Hyatt

Most Valuable Player

Adriana Guerrero

Girls Basketball

Unsung Hero

Ja'Myra Harris

Most Valuable Defensive Player

Oceana Brown

Most Valuable Offensive Player

Olivia Brown

Boys Basketball

Most Improved Player

Luis Merced

Dragon Award

Josiah Roberson

Best All-Around Player

Matthew Guillou

Girls Goalball

Senior Awards

Adiana Brennan

Aaliyah Ferguson

Meliora Hatcher

Veronica Hyatt

Z'Leah Liburd

Most Valuable Player

Brianna Cruz

Boys Goalball

Most Improved Player

Thomas Rice

Defensive Player of the Year

Luke Boccuzzo

Offensive Player of the Year

Tre'Shaun Faison

Most Valuable Player

Kolton Kimbell

Wrestling

Most Improved Wrestler

Max Veloz

Leadership Award

Joshua O'Connor

Most Valuable Wrestler

Sean Meyers

Cheerleading

Most Improved Cheerleader

Adiana Brennan

Spirit Award

Aaliyah Ferguson

Cheerleader Award

Ja-Kiyah Jenkins

Leadership Award

Zaniesha Williams

Flag Football

Most Improved Player

Elsie Essex

Coaches Award

Zaniesha Williams

Most Valuable Player

Olivia Brown

Track & Field

Coaches Award

Marcus Guillou (Boys)

Ja'Myra Harris (Girls)

Best Field Performer

Garrett Hunt (Boys)

Samantha Suarez (Girls)

Best Trackster

Walter Douglas (Boys)

Kristen Martinez (Girls)

Most Valuable Player

Luis Merced (Boys)

Oceana Brown (Girls)

 

Special Awards

St. Johns County School District David Macaulay Mathis Student-Athlete Award "Pursuing Victory with Honor"

FSDB Nominee: Veronica Hyatt

Terrell Acree Memorial Award

Meliora Hatcher

Robert Greenmun Award

Samantha Suarez

 

Team Photo Gallery

Connect With Us!

  • Skyward icon
  • Facebook icon
  • Instagram icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Vimeo icon

General Information

PH: 904-827-2200

VP: 904-245-1022

Outreach Department

PH: 904-827-2455

Parent Services

PH: 904-827-2212

VP: 904-201-4527

Transportation

PH: 800-992-8747

Health Care Center

PH: 904-827-2410

VP: 904-201-3910

Purchasing

PH: 904-827-2331

PH: 904-827-2356

Campus Police

PH: 904-827-2315