top of page

Graduation 2023

The Florida School and the Deaf and the Blind will hold two commencement ceremonies this year for the graduating classes of 2023. The Blind High School graduation will be held on Thursday, May 18, at 12 p.m. The Deaf High School graduation will be held the following day on Friday, May 19, at 11 a.m.

The ceremony will be livestreamed so that additional family members and friends can have the opportunity to join in the celebration. Livestream links, program books and photos of our seniors are forthcoming.

Welcome
Livestream

Blind High School Livestream

Blind Department Graduation Video Thumbnail

Deaf High School Livestream

Deaf Department Graduation Video Thumbnail
Program Book

Blind High School Class of 2023

Class Colors

Rose Gold & White

Class Flower

Alyssum

Class Song

"A Million Dreams" from The Greatest Showman

Class Motto

"Behind us are memories. Beside us are friends. Before us are dreams that will never end."

Valedictorian

Tristan Dean Brennan

Salutatorian

Bailey Elizabeth Thomas

Tristan Dean Brennan

Tristan Dean Brennan

Jacksonville

Hector Andrew José Granda

Hector Andrew José Granda

Jacksonville

Alexandra Sofia Lopez

Alexandra Sofia Lopez

Jacksonville

Brady Lawrence Simmer

Brady Lawrence Simmer

Sunrise

Madison Faith Wardell

Madison Faith Wardell

Jacksonville

Kayla Jean Caple

Kayla Jean Caple

Palm Coast

Hasha Sther Hercule

Hasha Sther Hercule

Palm Coast

Elizabeth Ann McDaniels

Elizabeth Ann McDaniels

Jacksonville

Giunna Zaire Slade

Giunna Zaire Slade

Palatka

Zavier Nathaniel Carballo

Zavier Nathaniel Carballo

Deltona

Savannah Anne Hill

Savannah Anne Hill

New Port Richey

Henry Pigott

Henry Pigott

North Miami

Bailey Elizabeth Thomas

Bailey Elizabeth Thomas

Glen St. Mary

Destiny Rae Estrada

Destiny Rae Estrada

Interlachen

Camryn Alizae Johnson

Camryn Alizae Johnson

Riverview

Breanna Elizabeth Raisor

Breanna Elizabeth Raisor

St. Augustine

Ashley Lillian Tryon

Ashley Lillian Tryon

St. Augustine

Blind Class

Deaf High School Class of 2023

Class Colors

Hot Pink & Black

Class Flower

Cherry Blossom

Class Song

"My Wish" by Rascal Flatts

Class Motto

"Grow through what you go through.”

Valedictorian

Geoffrey Maxwell Porter

Salutatorian

Brieillys Gabriela Colon-Mendez

Eileen Aguirre-Gomez

Eileen Aguirre-Gomez

Lauderdale Lakes

Jeyson Luis Carrillo Ordonez

Jeyson Luis Carrillo Ordonez

Sebring

Paisley Miriam Crook

Paisley Miriam Crook

St. Augustine

Kyron Terrell Graham

Kyron Terrell Graham

West Palm Beach

Keegan Hendrick

Keegan Hendrick

Minneola

Decedrick Dewon McKenzie

Decedrick Dewon McKenzie

St. Petersburg

Ingrid Ramos Huerta

Ingrid Ramos Huerta

Ft. Pierce

Leonardo Tellez-Baxcajay

Leonardo Tellez-Baxcajay

Port St. Joe

Giovanni Nicholas Viruet

Giovanni Nicholas Viruet

St. Augustine

Clark Kiattisak Ashley

Clark Kiattisak Ashley

Mascotte

J'Naiya Donyea Carroll

J'Naiya Donyea Carroll

Winter Garden

Will Daniel Devis

Will Daniel Devis

Palm Coast

Emma Sushenye Hancock

Emma Sushenye Hancock

St. Augustine

Jadan Evan Holt

Jadan Evan Holt

Gainesville

Jazmine Krystal Murillo

Jazmine Krystal Murillo

Orlando

Marco Antonio Solis

Marco Antonio Solis

Ocala

Edward Tinker

Edward Tinker

St. Augustine

Jeffry Zabala

Jeffry Zabala

Orlando

Oceana Samyra Brown

Oceana Samyra Brown

Miami

Brieillys Gabriela Colon-Mendez

Brieillys Gabriela Colon-Mendez

Jacksonville

Tyler Antonio Garcia-Elcock

Tyler Antonio Garcia-Elcock

Orlando

Elijah Dalton Haney

Elijah Dalton Haney

Bristol

Katarzyna Olkowska Horvath

Katarzyna Olkowska Horvath

Kissimmee

Jacob Michael Murphy

Jacob Michael Murphy

Ormond Beach

Serenity Alexis Swearingen

Serenity Alexis Swearingen

Jacksonville

Roberto Ray Torres

Roberto Ray Torres

Miami

Corniya Jaliyah Caple

Corniya Jaliyah Caple

Riviera Beach

Kendall Elizabeth Colon-Moore

Kendall Elizabeth Colon-Moore

Orange Park

Emily Elaine Gosson

Emily Elaine Gosson

St. Petersburg

Andrae Neon Henderson, Jr.

Andrae Neon Henderson, Jr.

Polk City

Phoenix Corbyn Quinn Lambirth

Phoenix Corbyn Quinn Lambirth

St. Augustine

Geoffrey Maxwell Porter

Geoffrey Maxwell Porter

St. Augustine

Dominque Elexis Tanaka

Dominque Elexis Tanaka

Naples

Sincere Vazquez

Sincere Vazquez

Hollywood

Deaf Class
bottom of page