Commencement 2021

The Florida School and the Deaf and the Blind will hold two commencement ceremonies this year for the graduating classes of 2021. The Blind High School graduation will be held on Thursday, June 3 at 11:00 a.m. The Deaf High School graduation will be held the following day on Friday, June 4 at 11:00 a.m.

 

Note: Physical presence in Kirk Auditorium is limited to seniors, family members, and administration/staff members who are directly involved in the ceremony.

Tracie C. Snow, FSDB President, shared a special announcement about this year's graduation plans to the senior classes and their families. Click the links below to view the announcement in ASL or Spoken English.

 

View FSDB 107th Commencement Ceremonies Announcement in ASL

View FSDB 107th Commencement Ceremonies Announcement in Spoken English

Read the FSDB 107th Commencement Ceremonies Announcement in English

Read the FSDB 107th Commencement Ceremonies Announcement en Español

The ceremony will be livestreamed so that additional family members and friends can have the opportunity to join in the celebration. Please scroll down to view livestream video, program book and photos of our seniors.

Here are some apps that can help you, your family and friends can gather virtually to watch the ceremonies and celebrate your graduation!

 

Blind High School Livestream

Deaf High School Livestream

 
 

Commencement Programs

Blind High School Class of 2021

Class Colors

Blue & Gold

Class Flower

Amaryllis

Class Song

"This is Me" by Keala Settle

Class Motto

"Negative thoughts will never give you a positive life."

Co-Valedictorians

Jose Yassir Bohorquez & Jonathan Jacob Carver

Salutatorian

Delayna Raine Goodrich

Dawson Craig Auger

Homosassa

Matthew Khenzy Campblin

Pembroke Pines

Brianna Haley Cruz

Port St. John

Jackson Wyles Gilreath

St. Johns

Courtney Nicole Hawkins

St. Augustine

Shawanda Diane Lightfoot

Tallahassee

Triston Carter Ray

Sebring

Luke Li Boccuzzo

St. Cloud

Jonathan Jacob Carver

St. Augustine

Markee Denard Eubanks, Jr.

Riverview

Delayna Raine Goodrich

Edgewater

Thomas Ethan Herndon

Fleming Island

Alexander Paul Lorento

Clearwater

Thomas Allan Rice

Jacksonville

Jose Yassir Bohorquez

Kissimmee

Aleksandr Andreevich Chalov

Palm Coast

Tre'Shaun Mikael Faison

Orange Park

Maya Elyse Graham

Cantonment

Lydia Malyn Hord

Palm Harbor

Ethan Carlos Martinez

Palm Coast

Christopher Tarrell Roberts-Cole

Palm Coast

Jessenia Camacho-Reyes

Kissimmee

Hope Marie Cole

Daytona Beach

Lance Avery Gardenhire

Jacksonville

Elijah Edward Grant

Tamarac

Bradlee Thomas Kerr

Jacksonville

Amaya Destiny O'Neal

Green Cove Springs

Tiffany Marie Sa'

Palm Coast

 

Deaf High School Class of 2021

Class Colors

Red & Gold

Class Flower

Cardinal

Class Song

"A Million Dreams" by Ziv Zaifman

Class Motto

"You may encounter many defeats, but you must not be defeated." – Maya Angelou

Valedictorian

Josiah David Roberson

Salutatorian

Fernando Dopico Fernandez

Geronimo Miguel Agudelo Franco

Boca Raton

Shanna Brooke Cooley

St. Augustine

Ethan Layne Gibbs

Palm Coast

Ja'Myra Voronica Harris

Palm Coast

Amanda Elizabeth Jackson

Port St. John

Jacob Will Joseph

Lake Worth

Christopher Darryl Noble

Jacksonville

Allen Joshua Rosales

St. Augustine

Natyvion Markeith Thompson

Jacksonville Beach

Max Anthony Veloz

Lake Park

Leah Jade Yangzi Allion

Parrish

Shawn Rea Corbett

Trenton

La'Quasia Teambernique Gilbert

Quincy

Victoria Rose Hartman

Port Charlotte

Ja'Kiyah Arqia Jenkins

Holly Hill

Jordan Nakiya Key

Gainesville

Taria May-Sue Pellicer

St. Augustine

Carlos Henry Sanchez Fernandez

Miami

Joseph Anthony Torres

Land O'Lakes

Gage Kenneth Voteur

Palm Coast

Eleanor Grace Burns

Boynton Beach

Fernando Dopico Fernandez

Tampa

Adriana Valentina Guerrero

Port Charlotte

Leonidas Alexander Harvey

Port Orange

Caleb Ray Jett

Kissimmee

Devon Jordan Markham

Polk City

Kyle Miller Prinzler

St. Augustine

Maggie Elizabeth Sizemore

Laurel Hill

Baba El Moctar Toure

Tallahassee

Annabella Jane Weaver

Fleming Island

Erin Marie Cawley

Royal Palm Beach

Walter John Douglas

Sanford

Matthew Alexander Guillou

Polk City

Garrett Landon Hunt

St. Augustine

Lourdine Jordonne

Delray Beach

Amirey Moreland

Tampa

Josiah David Roberson

St. Augustine

Ty Cascio Snow

St. Augustine